Awards Issues at the 2018 RCNA Convention

Award Recipient Location   Title
Paul Fiocca Award  Dan Gosling Edmonton, AB    
Guy Potter Literary Award Roger C. Paulen Ottawa, ON    "Canadian Spice 1908 Large Cent, Large over Small Obverse Legend"
The CN Journal - June 2017
Jerry Remick III Literary Award Jasmin Lavoie      "Les banques canadiennes et leurs emissions de billets"
"English Canadian Banks and their Notes" in "Bulletin d'Information"
Club de numismates du Bas-St-Laurent
Louise Graham 'Club of the Year' Award Canadian Tire Coupon Collectors Club      
Best Regional / National Newsletter Award Canadian Tire Coupon Collectors Club     The Collector
Best Regional / National Newsletter Editor Award  Jacques Poitras      
Best Local Club Newsletter Award Edmonton Numismatic Society
     The Planchett
Best Local Club Newsletter Editor Award Joe Kennedy      
Sheldon Carroll 'Best of Show' Award Ron Greene
    Currency of British Columbia Before the Railway
James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award NONE NONE    
Jean Bullen Award Brett Irick      
Chuck D. Moore Award Peter McDonald  Montreal, QC    
<p><strong>Dan Gosling</strong> (left) receiving the Paul Fiooca Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left) and Trajan Publications, represented by <strong>Jeff Fournier</strong> (center).<br /> <small>J. Scott photo</small></p>

Dan Gosling (left) receiving the Paul Fiooca Award from Henry Nienhuis (left) and Trajan Publications, represented by Jeff Fournier (center).
J. Scott photo

<p><strong>Peter McDonald</strong> (right) receiving the Charles D. Moore Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis </strong>(left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Peter McDonald (right) receiving the Charles D. Moore Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Jasmin Lavoie</strong> (right) receiving the Jerry Remick III Literary Award from <strong>Brett Irick</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Jasmin Lavoie (right) receiving the Jerry Remick III Literary Award from Brett Irick (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Jacques Poitras</strong> (right) receiving the Best Regional / National Newsletter Award from <strong>Brett Irick</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Jacques Poitras (right) receiving the Best Regional / National Newsletter Award from Brett Irick (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Edmonton Numismatic Society</strong> received the Best Local Club Newsletter Award. Howard Gilbey (right) accepting the award from <strong>Brett Irick</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Edmonton Numismatic Society received the Best Local Club Newsletter Award. Howard Gilbey (right) accepting the award from Brett Irick (left).
Dan Gosling photo

Fellow Awards

Award Recipient Location
Fellow Awards Tom Craig  Saint John, NB
  Kevin Day-Thorburn  Saint John, NB
  Robert Graham  Kimberley, ON
<p><strong>Kevin Day-Thorburn</strong> (left), Paul Petch, accepting for <strong>Tom Craig</strong> (center) and <strong>Bob Graham</strong> (right) receiving their Fellow Awards.<br /> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Kevin Day-Thorburn (left), Paul Petch, accepting for Tom Craig (center) and Bob Graham (right) receiving their Fellow Awards.
Dan Gosling photo

RCNA Membership Recognition

Name Joined Length of Membership
William English 1958 60 years
Jean - Pierre Pare 1958 60 years 
Fred J. Hoffman  1958  60 years
Donald Stewart  1958  60 years
Gregory Spinelli  1958  50 years
Chedoke Numismatic Society  1958  50 years
Yvon Marquis  1978  40 years
Douglas Franklin  1978  40 years
Ian Marshall  1978  40 years
Edward & Connie Hagen  1993  25 years
Francois Godard 1993 25 years
Gabriel Sebag 1993 25 years
Gary Brucculeri 1993 25 years
Gerrard Feehan 1993 25 years
Jean-Charles Tremblay 1993 25 years
Louis Chevrier 1993 25 years
Reginald Blaise 1993 25 years
Robert Carr 1993 25 years
<p><strong>Louis Chevrier</strong> (right) receiving his 25 years of membership recognition award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left) <small>Dan Gosling photo</small>.</p>

Louis Chevrier (right) receiving his 25 years of membership recognition award from Henry Nienhuis (left) Dan Gosling photo.

<p><strong>Ian Marshall</strong> (right) receiving his 40 years of membership recognition award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Ian Marshall (right) receiving his 40 years of membership recognition award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Bill English</strong> (left) receiving his 60 years of membership recognition award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Bill English (left) receiving his 60 years of membership recognition award from Henry Nienhuis (right).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Yvon Marquis</strong> (right) receiving his 40 years of membership recognition award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Yvon Marquis (right) receiving his 40 years of membership recognition award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Dan McCormick</strong> (right) accepting the award for <strong>Gregory Spinelli</strong> who received his 50 years of membership recognition award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br /> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Dan McCormick (right) accepting the award for Gregory Spinelli who received his 50 years of membership recognition award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Paul Petch</strong> (left) receiving the 50 years of membership recognition award for the <strong>Chedoke Numismatic Society</strong> from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).<br /> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Paul Petch (left) receiving the 50 years of membership recognition award for the Chedoke Numismatic Society from Henry Nienhuis (right).
Dan Gosling photo

Presidential Awards

  • Kevin Day-Thorburn - Saint John, NB
  • Yvon Marquis - Bic, QC
  • Susan Maltby - Toronto, ON
  • Brian Cornwell - Toronto, ON
  • France Waychison - Timmins, ON
  • Lori Helston - Woodbridge, ON
  • Barrie Renwick - Calgary, AB
  • Julaine Scott - Edmonton, AB
<p><strong>Brian Cornwell</strong> (left) receiving his Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).<br /> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Brian Cornwell (left) receiving his Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (right).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>France Waychison</strong> (right) receiving her Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br /> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

France Waychison (right) receiving her Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Lori Helston</strong> (right) receiving her Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Lori Helston (right) receiving her Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (right).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Kevin Day-Thorburn</strong> (right) receiving his Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Kevin Day-Thorburn (right) receiving his Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Yvon Marquis</strong> (right) receiving his Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Yvon Marquis (right) receiving his Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

<p><strong>Julaine Scott</strong> (right) receiving her Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Julaine Scott (right) receiving her Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).
Dan Gosling photo

Non-RCNA Awards

<p><strong>Scott E. Douglas</strong> receiving the Douglas J. Ferguson Award from <strong>Ron Greene</strong> (left).<br> <small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Scott E. Douglas receiving the Douglas J. Ferguson Award from Ron Greene (left).
Dan Gosling photo

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

This year's winner is Scott E. Douglas.

Category "A" - Canadian Coins and Tokens

Category Recipient Location   Title
A Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Brett Irick     "Pedigree Lost and Found : The Story of 2 Canadian Ten Cent Coins"
2nd Henry Nienhuis     "Opening of the Ottawa Branch of the Royal Mint"
3rd Patrick Glassford     "Canadian Wrong Planchet Strikes"

 

 

Category "B" - Canadian Paper Money

Category Recipient Location   Title
B Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Ron Greene     "Money in B.C. Before the Railway"
2nd James Grant     "Snakes & Ladders"
3rd        

Category "C" - Canadian Medals

Category Recipient Location   Title
C Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Alan Roy Hamilton, ON   "The Mond Nickel Company's 25th Anniversary Medal"
2nd Jeffery Wilson     "Nova Scotia Exhibition Medals"
3rd Howard Engel / Esther Juce Winnipeg, MB   "Royal Canadian Mint Master Norval A. Parker and the Run on the 1965 Proof-like Sets"

Category "D" - Non Canadian Coins

Category Recipient Location   Title
D Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Andrew Short     "Historical Figures on Coins"
2nd Serge Pelltier     "Coins of the 1709 Siege of Tournai"
3rd  NOT AWARDED      

Category "E" - Non Canadian Paper

Category Recipient Location   Title
E Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd Colin Cutler     "Spanish Civil War Postage Currency"
3rd Cassidy Shroud     "Spirit Money - Hell Notes"
G Junior Exhibits by Persons Age 16 - 18
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED      
H Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED

Best of Show

This year's winner of Betst of Show was Ron Greene for his exhibit "Money in B.C. Before the Railway".

Our Judges

Thank you to all the Exhibit Judges:

Andy McKaig, Rick Craig, Ron Cheek, R. J. Graham, Tim Henderson, Paul Berry, Scott E. Douglas, Jeff Fournier, Chris Faulkner, Geoff Bell, Eric Leighton, and James A. Williston.

<p>Exhibit Judges (left to right): James A. Williston, R. J. Graham, Paul Berry, Andy McKaig, and Scott E. Douglas<br />Dan Gosling photo.</p>

Exhibit Judges (left to right): James A. Williston, R. J. Graham, Paul Berry, Andy McKaig, and Scott E. Douglas
Dan Gosling photo.

Top of Page