Awards Issues at the 2017 RCNA Convention

Award Recipient Location   Title
Paul Fiocca Award  Yvon Marquis Rimouski, QC    
Guy Potter Literary Award Henryk Fuks     Mathematical Formulae On Coins (June 2016 issue of The CN Journal)
Jerry Remick III Literary Award  Troy Zimmer  Regina, SK   Merchant Tokens of Saskatchewan - Whiskers and Straight Whisley (Oct 2016 issues of the Regina Coin Club newsletter)
Louise Graham 'Club of the Year' Award Regina Coin Club Regina, SK    
Best Regional / National Newsletter Award Le Numismate Francophones -  L'association des numismates francophones du canada      
Best Regional / National Newsletter Editor Award  Yvon Marquis Rimouski, QC    
Best Local Club Newsletter Award The Planchett, Edmonton Numismatic Society Edmonton, AB    
Best Local Club Newsletter Editor Award Joe Kennedy Edmonton, AB    
Sheldon Carroll 'Best of Show' Award Robert Fritsch Nashua, NH    Four Award Medals by Antoine Bovy
James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award NONE NONE    
Jean Bullen Award NONE      
Chuck D. Moore Award Sandy Campbell  Baddeck, NS    

 

Fellow Awards

<p><strong>Jacques Poitras</strong> (left) and <strong>Rob Turner</strong> (right) receiving the Fellow Award from <strong>Paul Petch</strong> (center).</p>
<p>Photo courtesy Jeff Fournier.</p>

Jacques Poitras (left) and Rob Turner (right) receiving the Fellow Award from Paul Petch (center).

Photo courtesy Jeff Fournier.

Award Recipient Location
Fellow Awards Jacques Poitras Edmundston, NB
  Rob Turner Las Vegas, NV

Presidential Awards

  • Brett Irick - Dearborn, MI
  • Mary-Ann Luzba - St. Catherines, ON
  • Jacques Poitras - Edmundston, NB
  • Barrie Renwick - Calgary, AB
  • Julaine Scott - Edmonton, AB
  • Michael S. Turrini - Vallejo, California
  • Mike Walsh - St. Catherines, ON
  • France Waychison - Timmins, ON
<p><strong>Julaine Scott</strong> (left) receiving Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).</p>
<p>Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.</p>

Julaine Scott (left) receiving Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (right).

Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.

<p><strong>Brett Irick</strong> (left) receiving Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).</p>
<p>Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.</p>

Brett Irick (left) receiving Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (right).

Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.

<p><strong>Jacques Poitras </strong>(left) receiving Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (right).</p>
<p>Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.</p>

Jacques Poitras (left) receiving Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (right).

Photo courtesy of Dan Gosling.

<p><strong>Mary-Anne Luzba</strong> (right) receiving the Presidential Award from <strong>Henry Nienhuis</strong> (left).</p>
<p>Photo courtesy Jeff Fournier.</p>

Mary-Anne Luzba (right) receiving the Presidential Award from Henry Nienhuis (left).

Photo courtesy Jeff Fournier.

RCNA Membership Recognition

GERALD LEVY 1957 60 Years
I. D. BROWN 1967 50 Years
ROBERT ARMSTRONG 1967 50 Years
JERALD GRASSMICK 1967 50 Years
MIKE BERTHELOT 1977 40 Years
BRIAN CORNWELL 1977 40 Years
RONALD MCLEOD 1992 25 Years
CANADIAN TIRE COUPON COLLECTORS CLUB 1992 25 Years
STEPHEN MCADAM 1992 25 Years
ALLEN PAYNE 1992 25 Years
GORDON KOTOW 1992 25 Years
MICHAEL WALSH 1992 25 Years
SCOTT DOUGLAS 1992 25 Years
PIERRE CYR 1992 25 Years
STEVEN BROMBERG 1992 25 Years
PIERRE LECLERC 1992 25 Years
PETER MCDONALD 1992 25 Years
JAMES BIRCH 1992 25 Years

Non-RCNA Awards

<p><strong>Paul Petch</strong> (right) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from <strong>Ron Greene</strong> (left).</p>
<p><small>Dan Gosling photo</small></p>

Paul Petch (right) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from Ron Greene (left).

Dan Gosling photo

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

RCNA Exhibit Award - 2017

Category Recipient Location   Title
A Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Harvey B Richer Vancouver, BC   The First coins of Newfoundland
2nd        
3rd        

 

B Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st James S Grant  Rothesay, NB   Fun with 5 Fives
2nd        
3rd        

 

C Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st Sean Isaacs  Almonte, ON   Food of the Gods: Medals and memorabilia of the Cocoa Industry
2nd Howard R Engel and Esther G. Juce Winnipeg, MB   Commemorating Canada's Confederation with a selection of 1967 medals by Dora de Pedery-Hunt
3rd Yvon Marquis Rimouski, QC   The Empress of Ireland

 

D Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
1st Pierre Bouchard Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, QC    Les materiaux utilises en numismatique
2nd Brett Irick Dearborn, MI   Fermont Ohio Civil War Store Cards
3rd Serge Pelletier Kanata, ON   Monnaies d'urgence du siege de 1704 de Tournai
E Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st Ray Lockwood Marion, IN   Selected Polymer
2nd        
3rd        
F Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st Robert Fritsch Nashua, NH   Four Award Medals by Antoine Bovy
2nd Raymond Gregory Cookstown, ON   Medals of Abraham Lincoln
3rd Carol Gregory Cookstown, ON   1908 Founders Week Medals
G Junior Exhibits by Persons Age 16 - 18
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED      
H Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED      

Exhibit Judges

Thank you to our judges, pictured here (from left to right)

  • Rick Craig
  • Dick Dunn
  • Robert Graham
  • James Williston
  • Tim Henderson
  • Scott Douglas
  • Eric Leighton
  • Jeff Fournier

Judges not in the photo

  • Chris Faulkner
  • Geoff Bell
  • Ron Cheek
  • David Bergeron

Top of Page