RCNA Conventions | 2015 Halifax Convention | Program | Awards | Exhibiting | Convention Medal | Coin Kids | Chairpersons | Banquet Speaker | Symposium | Dealers

RCNA PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS - 2015 City

Julaine Scott Edmonton, AB
Lisa McPherson Brantford, ON
Paul Johnson Markham, ON
Mike Walsh Wainfleet, ON
Rob Turner Fountain Valley, CA
Yvon Marquis Le Bic, QC
Judy Blackman Waterloo, ON
Serge Pelletier Nepean, ON

RCNA Awards

Award Recipient Location   Title
Paul Fiocca Award William K. Cross Toronto, ON    
Guy Potter Literary Award Ron Cheek Collingwood, ON   "An 1874 London Exhibition Medal"
Jerry Remick III Literary Award Gregory Zbitnew Ottawa, ON   "Nicolas Copernicus : Not Just A Revolutionary Astromer"
Louise Graham 'Club of the Year' Award Le Club de Numismates du Bas St-Laurent St-Laurent, QC    
Best Regional / National Newsletter Award The Collector, Canadian Tire Coupon Collectors Club      
Best Regional / National Newsletter Editor Award Jerome Fourre      
Best Local Club Newsletter Award The Wellington Circular, South Wellington Coin Society Guelph, ON    
Best Local Club Newsletter Editor Award Judy Blackman Waterloo, ON    
Fellow Awards Robert Forbes Toronto, ON    
  Ron Greene Victoria, BC    
Sheldon Carroll 'Best of Show' Award Henry Nienhuis Woodbridge, ON    
James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award NONE NONE    
Jean Bullen Award John Siteman Dartmouth, NS    

NON-RCNA AWARDS

J. Douglas Ferguson Award Serge Pelletier Kanata, ON

 

RCNA EXHIBIT AWARDS - 2015

Category Recipient Location Title
A Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st John Siteman Dartmouth, NS   "Colonial One Cent Coin of Nova Scotia (1861 - 1864)
2nd Jeffery Wilson Borden, ON   "Canadian Commemorative Silver Dollars (1935 - 2015)
3rd Fred Schwan Port Clinton, OH   "Newfoundland Trench Art - Newfoundland"
B Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st Henry Nienhuis Woodbridge, ON   "Edme Henry's Bank"
2nd Colin Cutler Windsor, ON   "Imperial Bank of Canada 1917 $100 Contemporaneous Counterfeit"
3rd NOT AWARDED      
C Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st Howard Engel and Ester Juce Winnipeg, MB   "Casts from the Past - the Medallic Art of Dora de Pedery-Hunt"
2nd Colin Cutler Windsor, ON   "The Nickel Capital of the World"
3rd Jeffery Wilson Borden, ON   Atlantic Provinces Numismatic Association Medals and Medals of Atlantic Coin Clubs"
D Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
1st Ann Marie Siteman Dartmouth, NS   "On My Honour - Celebrating the Centenary of Scouting and Guiding through Numismatics"
2nd John Siteman Dartmouth, NS   "Let the Games Begin - Coins of the Modern Olympic Games (1952 - 2010)"
3rd Douglas Shand Shag Harbour, NS   "The Wreck of the Auguste"
E Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st Dave Hunsicker Milwaukee, WI   "National Bank Notes of Milwaukee"
2nd Ray Lockwood Marion, IN   "Selected Polymer Banknotes"
3rd Colin Cutler Windsor, ON   "China October 1, 1914 Issue"
F Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd Douglas Shand Shag Harbour, NS   "The Ordre de St. Louis"
3rd NOT AWARDED      
G Junior Exhibits by Persons Age 16 - 18
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED      
H Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
1st NOT AWARDED      
2nd NOT AWARDED      
3rd NOT AWARDED      

Top of Page