Deprecated: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in /home/rcna/public_html/components/functions.php on line 34

Deprecated: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in /home/rcna/public_html/components/functions.php on line 36

Deprecated: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in /home/rcna/public_html/components/functions.php on line 53

Deprecated: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in /home/rcna/public_html/components/functions.php on line 55

RCNA Conventions | 2014 Toronto Convention | Register | Program | Exhibiting | Dealers | Educational Symposium | Awards

2014 Toronto RCNA Convention

Non-RCNA  Awards 2014

James Astwood (right) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from Ron Greene (left).

Dan Gosling photo

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.


The Paul Fiocca Award is the highest award given by the Royal Canadian Numismatic Association. The award is presented annually for “Long term meritorious service or major contributions to the RCNA” and is an award not just to recognize the elite of the hobby, but any individual who may have worked behind the scenes, often for many decades, for the betterment of the Association. This award is strictly an RCNA award for RCNA members, and is not to be confused with the J. Douglas Ferguson award, the highest award in Canadian numismatics, which does not require membership in the RCNA. Paul Fiocca was publisher of Canadian Coin News from 1989 until his retirement, remaining a supporter of Canadian numismatics and giving freely of his own time and expertise. He served as editor of The CN Journal for a number of years, and was serving the C.N.A. in that capacity at the time of his death in 2007. The award that bears his name is funded by donations from Trajan Publishing Corporation and others that were his friends.

J. Graham Esler (middle) accepting the Paul Fiooca Award from Bret Evans and Charles Moore (left).

Dan Gosling photo

Other RCNA Awards

  • Steve Woodland (left) shown receiving the Jerome Remick III Literary Award and the Guy Potter Literary Award on behalf of recipient Ron Cheek.

    Ron's piece for the Guy Potter Literary Award, "Henry James Warre's 1873 London Exhibition Medal", appears on page 334 of the July / August 2013 issue of The CN Journal

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Bruce Taylor, Jim Bailie and Howard Engel, on behalf of the Manitoba Coin Club, receive the Louise Graham 'Club of the Year' Award from Club Services Chairman Brett Irick.

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Mike Hollingshead (right) accepting the awards on behalf of John Merrick, for the Best Regional/National Newsletter Award, won by the Canadian Tire Coupon Collectors Club, and the Best Regional/National Newsletter Editor Award from Brett Irick.

    Dan Gosling photo

  • George Manz (right) receiving a Fellow of the RCNA Award from John Regitko.

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Tim Henderson (right) receiving a Fellow of the RCNA Award from John Regitko.

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Serge Pelletier (left) and Stephen Woodland (right) receiving the Best Local Club Newsletter Award for Ottawa Numismatic Society / La Société numismatique d'Ottawa newsletter Moneta from Brett Irick. Serge Pelletier receivied the 2014 award for Best Local Club Newsletter Editor.

    Dan Gosling photo

Presidential Awards

  • Mike Walsh receiving his presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Mike Walsh (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Daniel Gosling receiving his presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Julaine Scott photo

  • Julaine Scott receiving her presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Julaine Scott (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Lisa McPherson receiving her presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Lisa McPherson (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Clifford Mishler receiving his presidential award from RCNA
						Past President William Waychison

    Clifford Mishler (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Past President William Waychison

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Stephen Woodland receiving his presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Stephen Woodland (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Bruce Taylor receiving his presidential award from RCNA
						President Bret Evans

    Bruce Taylor (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bret Evans

    Dan Gosling photo

  • Presidential Award receipients not shown
    Vic Schoff Estevan, SK
    Yvon Marquis Le Bic, QC
    Barrie Renwick Calgary, AB
    W. Ray Lockwood Fort Wayne, Indiana

RCNA Exhibit Awards - 2014

  • Category A winners
  • Category A: Canadian Coins & Tokens
    1st Chris Boyer Waterloo ON The J.O.P. Dollar
    2nd Bob Graham Kimberley ON Numismatic Orillia
    3rd Ray Lockwood Nunavut 1999 $2 Type Coin
  • Category B winners
  • Category B: Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
    1st Ron Greene Victoria BC Early West Coast Banknotes
    2nd Bob Graham Kimberley ON More Than Meets the Eye
    3rd Colin Cutler Windsor ON Bank of Upper Canada Tokens 1850 - 1857
  • Category C winners
  • Category C: Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
    1st -------------
    2nd Howard Engel Winnipeg MB Numismatic Model of the Cdn. Cent Park Sudbury
    3rd Jeff Wilson Borden ON APNA Medals
  • Category D winners
  • Category D: Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
    1st -------------
    2nd Colin Cutler Windsor ON British West Africa Mule Penny 1956
    3rd -------------
  • Category E winners
  • Category E: Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
    1st Fred Boyle Windsor ON 1873 South Carolina Currency
    2nd Brett Irick Dearborn MI National Bank Notes of Fremont Ohio
    3rd Colin Cutler Windsor ON China 1914 Issue
  • Category F Winners
  • Category F: Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
    1st Joseph Boling Indianapolis IN Seattles Mayer Bros & Japan
    2nd Carol Gregory Cookstown ON William Penn Medals
    3rd Ray Gregory Cookstown ON Oric Metals of the United States
  • Category G Winners
  • Category G: Junior Exhibits by Persons Age 16 - 18
    1st John Siteman Dartmouth NS Let the Games Begin - Coins of the Modern Olympics
    2nd Laura Johnson Unionville ON The Changing Face of Queen Elizabeth II
    3rd Daniel Anderson Sundre AB Celebrating Coin Collecting
  • Category H: Junior Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
    1st -------------
    2nd ------------
    3rd -----------

Top of Page