2008 C.N.A. Convention Ottawa - Award Winners

RCNA Conventions | 2008 Convention | Program | Bourse
Pictures: Award Winners | Bourse Floor | Convention | Symposium
Meetings: Royal Canadian Mint Reception | Bank of Canada Currency Museum Reception | CPMS Luncheon
Meetings: Club Delegates Breakfast | Welcome Reception

Jean-Pierre Paré receiving the J. D. Ferguson Award from Ron Greene, Chairman of the Ferguson Board of Award
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Jean-Pierre Paré receiving the J. D. Ferguson Award from Ron Greene, Chairman of the Ferguson Board of Award.

The J. D. Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

Michael Walsh announcing the Paul Fiooca Award recipient James E. Charlton
Dan Gosling photo

Michael Walsh announcing James E. Charlton as the first recipient of the Paul Fiooca Award

The Paul Fiocca Award is the highest award given by the Canadian Numismatic Association. The award is presented annually for “Long term meritorious service or major contributions to the C.N.A.” and is an award not just to recognize the elite of the hobby, but any individual who may have worked behind the scenes, often for many decades, for the betterment of the Association.
This award is strictly a C.N.A. award for C.N.A. members, and is not to be confused with the J. Douglas Ferguson award, the highest award in Canadian numismatics, which does not require membership in the C.N.A.
Paul Fiocca was publisher of Canadian Coin News from 1989 until his retirement, remaining a supporter of Canadian numismatics and giving freely of his own time and expertise. He served as editor of The CN Journal for a number of years, and was serving the C.N.A. in that capacity at the time of his death in 2007. The award that bears his name is funded by donations from Trajan Publishing Corporation and others that were his friends.

Charles Moore and Paul Winkler, Trajan Publishing Corporation, presenting James E. Charlton with the Paul Fiooca Award
Bret Evans, Canadian Coin News, photo

Charles Moore (left) and Paul Winkler (right), Trajan Publishing Corporation, presenting James E. Charlton with the Paul Fiooca Award

Ron Greene receiving the Best of Show Exhibit Award fromTim Henderson
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Ron Greene receiving the Best of Show Exhibit Award fromTim Henderson
for his exhibit titled Issued Notes of the Victoria Branch of the Bank of British North America.

Fred Freeman (left) and Charles Moore (centre) receiving Fellow of the Canadian Numismatic Association Awards from Tim Henderson
Dan Gosling photo

Fred Freeman (left) and Charles Moore (centre) receiving
Fellow of The Canadian Numismatic Association Awards from Tim Henderson

George Manz receiving the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award on behalf of the Regina Coin Club from Bill Waychison
Dan Gosling photo

George Manz receiving the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award for 2007 on behalf of the Regina Coin Club from Bill Waychison

Bill Waychison also announced that the newsletter of the City of Ottawa Coin Club, Editor: David Bergeron; won the Best Local Newsletter Award for 2007.

Bill Waychison then announced that the Canadian Paper Money Newsletter, a publication of the Canadian Paper Money Society, Editor: Robert J. Graham; won the Best National or Regional Newsletter Award for 2007.

Bill Waychison presenting the Jerome Remick III Literary Award to Ron Cheek
Dan Gosling photo

Bill Waychison presenting the Jerome Remick III Literary Award for 2007 for the best article in a C.N.A. club member newsletter to Ron Cheek, for his article An Eighteenth Century British Token: A Little Research Yields Rewards in the City of Ottawa Coin Club newsletter.

Dr. Marvin Kay announcing that Mark Holton won the Guy Potter Award
Henry Nienhuis photo

Marvin Kay announced that the Guy Potter Literary Award for 2007 for the best article in The CN Journal was awarded to Mark Holton, for his article Money on Money in the June 2007 issue

Exhibit Judges Tim Henderson, Phil Carrigan, Ted Leitch, Geoff Bell, Graham Esler, James Williston and Dick Dunn
Dan Gosling photo

Exhibit Judges
(left-right) Tim Henderson, Phil Carrigan, Ted Leitch, Geoff Bell, Graham Esler, James Williston and Dick Dunn

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens Brett Irick
Dan Gosling photo

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), awarded Brett Irick, 1st Place for his display Canadian Fifty-Cent Coins of 1947-1948. Brett also received the Jean Bullen Award

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items Ron Greene, Brent Mackie
Dan Gosling photo

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Ron Greene 1st Place, Issued Notes of the Victoria Branch of the Bank of British North America; Cliff Beattie (not present) 2nd Place, Portrait of Lady Grey; Brent Mackie 3rd Place, Missing Faceplate Notes Bank of Canada Modified 1954 Series

Category C - Canadian Medals Ron Cheek, Alan Roy and Douglas Franklin
Dan Gosling photo

Category C - Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Not Media of Exchange
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Ron Cheek, 1st Place, Mementos of a Marksman;Alan Roy, 2nd Place, Some Numismatic Images of the Royal Canadian Mint; Douglas Franklin, 3rd Place, Medals And Jewels Of Freemasonry

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens Dorte Brace, Patti Brace and Colin Cutler
Henry Nienhuis photo

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Dorte Brace 1st Place, Interpreting Byzantine Coins; Patti Brace 2nd Place, Lords of Misrule: English Boy Bishop Tokens; Colin Cutler 3rd Place, Coins of Katanga

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens Dorte Brace, Samuel Lipin and Colin Cutler
Dan Gosling photo

Category E - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Samuel Lipin 1st Place, Philippines WW II Emergency Currency; Colin Cutler 2nd Place, China 1930-1948 Customs Gold Unit Notes; Gary Oblinsky (not present) 3rd Place, British Military Payment Certificates

Category G - Junior Exhibits John Siteman
Dan Gosling photo

Category G - Junior Exhibits
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), John Siteman 1st Place, Coronation Medals of the House of Windsor

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age Caleb Brace
Dan Gosling photo

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Caleb Brace 1st Place, Scouting Centenary Coins

Paul Johnson, Henry Nienhuis, Victor Shewchuk, Doug Andrews, Tom Rogers, Vic Schoff, Steve Woodland and Dan Gosing receiving Presidential Awards
Henry Nienhuis photo

(left to right) Paul Johnson, Henry Nienhuis, Victor Shewchuk, Doug Andrews, Tom Rogers, Vic Schoff, Steve Woodland and Dan Gosing receiving Presidential Awards
from Michael Walsh, President of the C.N.A.
(not shown: Les Copan, Scott Douglas and France Waychison)

Charles Moore receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh
Henry Nienhuis photo

(left to right) Charles Moore receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh