2005 C.N.A. Convention Calgary - Award Winners

RCNA Conventions | 2005 Convention | Banquet Speaker | Educational | Program | Tours
Pictures: Award Winners | Bourse Floor | Convention
Daily Pictures: Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Ron Greene presenting the J. D. Ferguson Award to Freeman Clowery
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Ron Greene, Chairman of the Ferguson Board of Award, presenting
the J. D. Ferguson Award to Freeman Clowery.

The J. D. Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

Tim Henderson presenting the Best of Show Exhibit Award to Ron Greene
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Tim Henderson presenting the Best of Show Exhibit Award to Ron Greene.

Tim Henderson presenting the Guy Potter Literary Award for the best article in The CN Journal to Geraldine Chimirri-Russel
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Tim Henderson presenting the Guy Potter Literary Award
for the best article in The CN Journal to Geraldine Chimirri-Russell.

Tim Henderson presenting the Jerome H. Remick III Literary Award for the best numismatic article published in a local Canadian coin club newsletter during the previous calendar year to Troy Carlson
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Bill Waychison presenting the Jerome H. Remick III Literary Award for the best numismatic article published in a local Canadian coin club newsletter to Troy Carlson.

Bill Waychison
Dan Gosling photo

Bill Waychison announcing that the London Numismatic Society Newsletter, London Numismatic Society, Editor: W. N. Clarke is the recipient of the Best Local Newsletter Award.

Bill also announced that The Atlantic Numismatist, publication of the Atlantic Provinces Numismatic Association, Editor: Rick Chalmers is the recipient of the Best National or Regional Newsletter Award.

Bill Waychison announcing the winner of the Louise Graham Club of the Year
Dan Gosling photo

Bill Waychison announcing that the Le Club de Numismates du Bas St-Laurent
is the recipient of the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award

Tim Henderson presenting the Fellow of the C.N.A. Award to Les Copan
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) Tim Henderson presenting a Fellow of the C.N.A. Award to Les Copan
Brian Cornwell (photo not available) was also awarded a Fellow of the C.N.A.

Chuck Moore presenting a Presidential Award to David Dingwall on behalf of the Royal Canadian Mint
Dan Gosling photo

(left to right) David Dingwall, President and CEO, Royal Canadian Mint, receiving a Special Appreciation Award from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.

Bob Sanford giving the keynote speech at the banquet
Marion Munro photo

Bob Sandford gave the keynote banquet speech on Money, Currency, Wealth & the West .

Exhibit winners
Richard Blaylock photo

Exhibit Judges
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Paul Berry, James Williston, Ted Leitch, Graham Esler, Norm Williams, Geoff Bell, Rick Craig, Len Buth, (photo not available: John Temple)

Category A
Dan Gosling photo

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Alan Roy 2nd Place, Randy Nelson, 1st Place
Willard Burton was awarded 3rd Place (photo not available)

Category B
Dan Gosling photo

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Ron Greene 1st Place, Randy Nelson, 3rd Place
Cliff Beattie was awarded 2nd Place (photo not available)

Category D
Dan Gosling photo

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Bruce Brace 2nd Place,
Dorte Brace 1st Place, Randy Nelson 3rd Place

Category E
Dan Gosling photo

Category E - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Ron Greene 2nd Place,
Lee Gong 1st Place, Randy Nelson 3rd Place

Category F
Dan Gosling photo

Category F - Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and other numismatic items, which are not a media of exchange
(left to right) Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Randy Nelson 1st Place, Michael Turrini 2nd Place

Geoff Bell receiving a Presidential Award for his work as Librarian from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.
Richard Blaylock photo

(left to right) Geoff Bell, receiving a Presidential Award for his work as Librarian from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.

Paul Johnson receiving a President's Award from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.
Richard Blaylock photo

(left to right) Paul Johnson, receiving a Presidential Award for his work on the Correspondence Course Part II from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.

Vic Schoff receiving a Special Appreciation Award from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.
Richard Blaylock photo

(left to right) Vic Schoff, receiving a Special Appreciation Award for his work on the Correspondence Course from Charles Moore, President of the C.N.A.
"THE CANADIAN NUMISMATIC ASSOCIATION EXTENDS ITS GRATITUDE AND APPRECIATION TO VIC SCHOFF FOR CONTINUING SUPPORT OF HIS WORK WITH THE C.N.A. CORRESPONDENCE COURSE"

Top of Page