Warning: session_start(): Cannot start session when headers already sent in /home/rcna/scripts/rcna_handler.php on line 71
RCNA | 2013 Winnipeg Convention Awards | RCNA

2013 Winnipeg RCNA Convention Awards

RCNA Conventions | 2013 Winnipeg RCNA Conventions | Dealers | Program| Awards

J. Douglas Ferguson Award - Daniel W. Gosling
Henry Nienhuis photo
Chris Faulkner (right) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from Ron Greene (left).

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

 

Paul Fiocca Award - Ronald Greene
Dan Gosling photo
Norm Williams (right) accepting the Paul Fiooca Award from Charles Moore and Bill Waychison (left).

The Paul Fiocca Award is the highest award given by the Royal Canadian Numismatic Association. The award is presented annually for “Long term meritorious service or major contributions to the RCNA” and is an award not just to recognize the elite of the hobby, but any individual who may have worked behind the scenes, often for many decades, for the betterment of the Association.
This award is strictly an RCNA award for RCNA members, and is not to be confused with the J. Douglas Ferguson award, the highest award in Canadian numismatics, which does not require membership in the RCNA.
Paul Fiocca was publisher of Canadian Coin News from 1989 until his retirement, remaining a supporter of Canadian numismatics and giving freely of his own time and expertise. He served as editor of The CN Journal for a number of years, and was serving the C.N.A. in that capacity at the time of his death in 2007. The award that bears his name is funded by donations from Trajan Publishing Corporation and others that were his friends.

 

Best of Show Ronald Greene
Dan Gosling photo
George Cuhaj (right) receiving the Sheldon Carroll "Best of Show" Exhibit Award from Tim Henderson.

 

Charlton Exhibit Award - Daniel Anderson
Dan Gosling photo
Daniel Anderson (right) receiving the James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award from Tim Henderson.

 

RCNA Fellow - Barrie Renwick
Henry Nienhuis photo
Serge Pelletier (right) receiving Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association from Tim Henderson.

 

RCNA Fellow - Scott Douglas
Henry Nienhuis photo
James Williston (right) receiving Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association from Tim Henderson.

RCNA PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS  -  2013

Presidential Award France Waychison
Dan Gosling photo
France Waychison (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison.

 

Presidential Award Barrie Renwick
Julaine Scott photo
Daniel Gosling (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison.

 

Presidential Award Henrey Nienhius
Henry Nienhuis photo
Tim Henderson (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison.

 

Judy Blackman receiving her Presidential Award
P. Becker photo
Judy Blackman (centre) with her RCNA Presidential Award presented to her by Brent Mackie (left) and Paul Johnson (right).

 

Presidential Award Serge Pelletier
Henry Nienhuis photo
Michael Turrini (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison.

 

Presidential Award Mike Marshall
M. Marshall photo
Mike Marshall (left) with his Presidential Award.

 

Presidential Award Ian Bennett, President, Royal Canadian Mint
Dan Gosling photo
Serge Pelletier (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison.

 

James E. Charlton recipient of a Presidential Award from Bill Waychison (No photo).

 

OTHER  RCNA  AWARDS  -  2013

Dr. Marvin Kay is the recipient of the Guy Potter Literary Award.
No photo.

David Bergeron is the recipient of the Jerome Remick III Literary Award for the best article in a RCNA member club newsletter.
No photo.

Renald Lefebvre is the recipient of the the Best National/National Newsletter Award for Bulletin de Liaison (a publication of the Société numismatique de Québec).
No photo.

Renald Lefebvre is the recipient of the Best National or Regional Editor for 2012 for the Best National Newsletter Bulletin de Liaison (a publication of the Société numismatique de Québec).
No photo.

Club of the Year - Windsor accepted by Brett Irick
Henry Nienhuis photo
Brett Irick (right), Windsor Coin Club receiving the Louise Graham Memorial "Club of the Year" Award for 2013 from Bill Waychison.

 

Best Local Club Newsletter accepted by Serge Pelletier for Moneta
Dan Gosling photo
Serge Pelletier (right), editor Moneta, (a publication of the Ottawa Numismatic Society / Société numismatique d'Ottawa), and Steve Woodland (left), President ONS-SNO, receiving the Best Local Club Editor Award and the Best Local Club Newsletter Award, respectively, from Bill Waychison (centre).

RCNA EXHIBIT AWARDS - 2013

Tim Henderson (left), Convention Head Judge and Exhibits Chairman

Category A Winners
Dan Gosling photo
Category A: Canadian Coins & Tokens
1st Chris Boyer (right) "A J.O.P. Dollar"
2nd Ermin Chow (centre) "Canada's Wildlife Silver Coin Series"
3rd Armand Martin (no photo) "Canadian Silver Wolf Pack"

 

Category B – Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items

No entries.

 

Category C Winners
Henry Nienhuis photo
Category C – Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st Ron Greene (right) "Hudson’s Bay Company Long Service Medals"
2nd Alan Roy (centre) "Medals of the Winnipeg Branch of the Royal Canadian Mint"

 

Category D Winners
Henry Nienhuis photo
Category D – Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens

1st Ermin Chow (right) "Three Cent Type Coins of the United States"

 

Category E – Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items

No entries.

 

Category F Winners
Dan Gosling photo
Category F – Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not a Medium of Exchange
1st George Cuhaj (right) "The Pennsylvania Railroad’s Medal for Heroic Service"

 

Category G Winners
Dan Gosling photo
Category G – Junior Exhibits by Persons Age 16 and 17
1st Kirsten Boyer (right) "Manitoba Moments"

 

Category H Winners
Henry Nienhuis photo
Category H – Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
1st Daniel Anderson (right) "18th Century British Provincial Tokens"

 

Category H Winners
Dan Gosling photo
Chris Boyer (right) receiving the Jean Bullen Award from Tim Henderson (left).

Top of Page