2011 Windsor RCNA Convention - Award Winners

RCNA Conventions | 2011 Windsor Convention | Program of Events | Symposium | Awards

Tim Henderson (left) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from Ron Greene
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Tim Henderson (left) receiving the J. Douglas Ferguson Award from Ron Greene.

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

 

Dr. Marvin Kay (centre) accepting the Paul Fiooca Award from Charles Moore and Dan Gosling 
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Dr. Marvin Kay (centre) accepting the Paul Fiooca Award from Charles Moore and Dan Gosling.

The Paul Fiocca Award is the highest award given by the Canadian Numismatic Association. The award is presented annually for “Long term meritorious service or major contributions to the RCNA” and is an award not just to recognize the elite of the hobby, but any individual who may have worked behind the scenes, often for many decades, for the betterment of the Association.
This award is strictly a RCNA award for RCNA members, and is not to be confused with the J. Douglas Ferguson award, the highest award in Canadian numismatics, which does not require membership in the RCNA.

Paul Fiocca was publisher of Canadian Coin News from 1989 until his retirement, remaining a supporter of Canadian numismatics and giving freely of his own time and expertise. He served as editor of The CN Journal for a number of years, and was serving the C.N.A. in that capacity at the time of his death in 2007. The award that bears his name is funded by donations from Trajan Publishing Corporation and others that were his friends.

 

Robert J. Graham receiving the Sheldon Carroll "Best of Show" Exhibit Award
Steve Woodland photo.

(left to right) Robert J. Graham receiving the Sheldon Carroll "Best of Show" Exhibit Award 
from Tim Henderson for his display Counterfeits and Countermeasures

 

Daniel Anderson with his James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award
John Siteman photo

Daniel Anderson with his James E. Charlton Junior Exhibit Award

 

Tom Clarke, F.R.C.N.A. & Margaret Clarke, F.R.C.N.A.
Henry Nienhuis photo.


Tom Clarke, F.R.C.N.A. & Margaret Clarke, F.R.C.N.A. 
receiving Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association from Tim Henderson

 

James Williston, Calgary Numismatic Society receiving the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award for 2011 from Bill Waychison
Henry Nienhuis photo.

James Williston, Calgary Numismatic Society receiving the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award for 2011 from Bill Waychison

 

The Planchet, a publication of the Edmonton Numismatic Society, editor Roger Grove; won the Best Local Newsletter Award for 2011

The Bulletin de Liaison, a publication of the Société Numismatique de Quebec, Inc., editor Renald Lefebvre won the 
Best National or Regional Newsletter Editor Award for 2011

 

Stephen Woodland (left) receiving from Dr. Marvin Kay the Guy Potter Literary Award for 2011
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Stephen Woodland (left) receiving from Dr. Marvin Kay the Guy Potter Literary Award for 2011 
for the best article in The CN Journal for his article "Building Your Library" in the October 2010 issue of The CN Journal.

 

Ron Cheek (left) receiving theJerome Remick III Literary Award from Bill
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Ron Cheek (left) receiving theJerome Remick III Literary Award from Bill
Waychison for the best article in a RCNA member club newsletter, 
for his article This 19th Century medal reveals a transatlantic story 
in the July/August 2010 edition of the Ottawa Coin Club Moneta.

 

2009 RCNA Exhibit Judges Tim Henderson, Geoff Bell, Len Buth, Paul Berry, Bill Kamb, James Williston, Rick Craig and Phil Carrigan
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Exhibit Judges
(left-right) Tim Henderson, Head Judge, Paul Berry, Len Buth, Don Robb, Chuck Moore, Bill Kamb and James Williston.

 

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens
Dan Gosling photo.

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens 
1st Henry Nienhuis "Canadian Five Cents 1951" 
2nd Chris Boyer "Mule Train"
3rd Connie Clement "Four Varieties of the 1965 Canada One Cen"
Henry Nienhuis also received the Jean Bullen Award

 

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items Brent Mackie, Tim Henderson, Ron Greene, Randy Nelson
Dan Gosling photo.

Category B Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st Robert J. Graham (second from right) "Counterfeits and Countermeasures"
2nd Ron Greene (second from left) "A Tribute to William H. McDonald" 
3rd Jared Stapleton (left) "Radar Notes"

 

Category C - Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Category C - Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
1st Ron Cheek (middle) "Are Canadian Royalty Medals a Thing of the Past?"
2nd Colin Cutler (left) "Selected Canadian Charter Bank Memorabilia"

 

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
Dan Gosling photo.

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
1st James Zylstra "The Journey of the Apostle Paul in Coins"
2nd Ted Leitch (far right) "Spanish American Mints"
3rd Bill Brandimore "Complete Set of Proof Buffalo Nickels"

 

Category E - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
Dan Gosling photo.

Category E - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st George Cuhaj (right) "The Seige of Mafeking Banknote Types of 1900"
2nd Colin Cutler (second from left) "China October 1, 1914 Issue"
3rd Ermin Chow (left) "British Hong Kong 1 Cent Banknotes"

 

Category F - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
Dan Gosling photo.

Category F - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
1st James Zylstra (middle) "Liberty Dollars"
2nd Colin Cutler (second from left) "George Meany AF of L Medal"

 

Category G - Junior Exhibits
Dan Gosling photo.

Category G - Junior Exhibits
2nd Ermin Chow (left) "1967 Canadian Centennial Circulation Issues"

 

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
Dan Gosling photo

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
1st Daniel Anderson "Die Varieties of the 1899 Newfoundland Twenty Cent Piece"
2nd John Siteman "Olympic Coins"
3rd Sabrina Boyer "The Mozart of Money Art"

 

Brent Mackie (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Brent Mackie (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA 

 

Serge Pelletier (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Steve Woodland photo

Serge Pelletier (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

 

France Waychison (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Henry Neinhuis photo.

France Waychison (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

 

Dr. Marvin Kay (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Dr. Marvin Kay (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

 

Charles Moore (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Al Roy photo.

Charles Moore (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

 

Charles Moore (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Judi Gosling photo.

Jules Rach (left) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

 

Henry Nienhuis (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA
Al Roy photo.

Henry Nienhuis (right) receiving a Presidential Award from Dan Gosling, President of the RCNA

Top of Page