2009 Edmonton RCNA Convention - Award Winners

RCNA Conventions | 2009 Convention | Program | Bourse
Pictures: Award Winners | Symposium | CPMS Luncheon

(left to right) Ron Greene, Chairman of the Ferguson Board of Award presenting the J. Douglas Ferguson Award to Robert P. Puddester
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Ron Greene, Chairman of the Ferguson Board of Award presenting the
J. Douglas Ferguson Award to Robert P. Puddester

The J. Douglas Ferguson Award is the highest award in Canadian numismatics and is given annually to the living numismatist who, in the opinion of the Board, has contributed most to the advancement of numismatics in Canada, through research, writing or publishing, or in any other manner, who has not previously received the award.

(left to right) Geoffrey G. Bell receiving the Paul Fiooca Award from Michael Walsh
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Geoffrey G. Bell receiving the Paul Fiooca Award from Michael Walsh

The Paul Fiocca Award is the highest award given by the Canadian Numismatic Association. The award is presented annually for “Long term meritorious service or major contributions to the RCNA” and is an award not just to recognize the elite of the hobby, but any individual who may have worked behind the scenes, often for many decades, for the betterment of the Association.
This award is strictly a RCNA award for RCNA members, and is not to be confused with the J. Douglas Ferguson award, the highest award in Canadian numismatics, which does not require membership in the RCNA.

Paul Fiocca was publisher of Canadian Coin News from 1989 until his retirement, remaining a supporter of Canadian numismatics and giving freely of his own time and expertise. He served as editor of The CN Journal for a number of years, and was serving the C.N.A. in that capacity at the time of his death in 2007. The award that bears his name is funded by donations from Trajan Publishing Corporation and others that were his friends.

(left to right) Henry Nienhuis receiving the Best of Show Exhibit Award fromGeoff Bell for his exhibit titled The 1907 Trial Run Token
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Henry Nienhuis receiving the Sheldon Carroll "Best of Show" Exhibit Award
from Geoff Bell for his exhibit titled The 1907 Trial Run Token

(left to right) Geraldine Chimirri-Russell receiving a Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association Award from Bill Waychison
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Geraldine Chimirri-RusselL, F.R.C.N.A. receiving a
Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association Award from Bill Waychison

(left to right) Tim Henderson presenting a Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association Award to Vic Schoff, F.R.C.N.A.
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Tim Henderson presenting a
Fellow of The Royal Canadian Numismatic Association Award
to Vic Schoff, F.R.C.N.A.

Bill Waychison announced that the City of Ottawa Coin Club is the recipient of the Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award for 2008
Dan Gosling photo.

Bill Waychison announcing that the City of Ottawa Coin Club is the recipient of the
Louise Graham Memorial Club of the Year Award for 2009

The Mid-Island Coin Club Numismatic Journal, a publication of the Mid-Island Coin Club, Editor: Wayne Jacobs; won the Best Local Newsletter Award for 2009

The Canadian Paper Money Newsletter, a publication of the Canadian Paper Money Society, Editor: Robert J. Graham; won the Best National or Regional Newsletter Editor Award for 2009

Wayne Jacobs, Ladysmith BC won Best Local Newsletter Editor Award for 2009.

The Guy Potter Literary Award for 2009 for the best article in The CN Journal was awarded to
Walter Ostromecki, for his article Some Fun and Intrigue With Foreign Paper Money
in the November 2008 issue

Bill Waychison presenting the Jerome Remick III Literary Award to Ron Cheek
Dan Gosling photo.

Geraldine Chimirri-RusselL, F.R.C.N.A. receiving the Jerome Remick III Literary Award for 2009
for the best article in a RCNA member club newsletter from Geoff Bell,
for her article Numismatic Cargoes in the Calgary Numismatic Society Bulletin,
a publication of the Calgary Numismatic Society

2009 RCNA Exhibit Judges Tim Henderson, Geoff Bell, Len Buth, Paul Berry, Bill Kamb, James Williston, Rick Craig and Phil Carrigan
Dan Gosling photo.

Exhibit Judges
(left-right) Tim Henderson, Geoff Bell, Len Buth, Paul Berry, Bill Kamb, James Williston, Rick Craig and Phil Carrigan

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens Brett Irick
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Category A - Canadian Coins & Tokens
(left to right) Matthew Sztym, 2nd Place, A Selection of Altered Coins From Around the World; Tim Henderson (Head Judge); Brett Irick, 1st Place, Canadian Fifty-Cent Coins of 1947-1948. Brett also received the Jean Bullen Award

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items Brent Mackie, Tim Henderson, Ron Greene, Randy Nelson
Dan Gosling photo.

Category B - Canadian Paper Money, Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Brent Mackie, 3rd Place, Eurion Constellations on Bank of Canada Notes; Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Ron Greene, 1st Place, Cheques in a Canadian Context; Randy Nelson, 2nd Place, Unusual Serial Numbers on Canadian Currency

Category C - Canadian Medals Markus Molenda, Tim Henderson, Henry Nienhuis
Dan Gosling photo.

Category C - Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
(left to right) Markus Molenda, 2nd Place, Breton's Printing Blocks; Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Henry Nienhuis, 1st Place, The 1907 Trial Run Token

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens Dorte Brace, Patti Brace and Colin Cutler
Dan Gosling photo.

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens
(left to right) Brett Irick 3rd Place, The Golden Age of United States Coins 1795 - 1933; Tim Henderson (Head Judge); Dorte Brace 2nd Place, Early Byzantine Coinage; Patti Brace 1st Place, Wolsey's Groat and Tudor Episcopal Minting

Category D - Non-Canadian Coins and Tokens: Colin Cutler, Tim Henderson, Randy Nelson
Dan Gosling photo.

Category E - Non-Canadian Paper Scrip and Related Paper Items
(left to right) Colin Cutler, 1st Place, China 1930-1948 Customs Gold Unit Notes; Tim Henderson (Head Judge); Randy Nelson, 2nd Place, The Stonewall Jackson Confederate Bond

Category F - Non-Canadian Medals: Paul Petch, Tim Henderson, Randy Nelson
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Category F - Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
(left to right) Paul Petch, 2nd Place, The Dora de Pedery-Hunt Collection of Fidem Cogress Medals; Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Randy Nelson, 1st Place, Wooden Medals Issued During the 1876 Philadelphia World's Fair

Category F - Non-Canadian Medals: Bill Demontigny, Tim Henderson
Henry Nienhuis photo.

Category F - Non-Canadian Medals, Orders, Decorations and Other Numismatic Items Which Are Not A Medium of Exchange
(left to right) Bill Demontigny, 3rd Place, The Waterloo Medal; Tim Henderson (Head Judge)

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age Caleb Brace
Dan Gosling photo.

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
(left to right) Caleb Brace, 1st Place, Elizabeth II's Silver Jubilee; Tim Henderson (Head Judge), Daniel Anderson 1st Place, Canadian Commemorative Circulation Silver Dollars with a Commemorative Medallion

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age Caleb Brace
Dan Gosling photo.

Category H - Juvenile Exhibits by Persons Under 16 Years of Age
(left to right) Ermin Chow, 2nd Place, George VI and Elizabeth II Cents of Canada

Bill English receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Bill English receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

James Horkulak receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) James Horkulak receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

Marc Bink receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Dan Gosling photo.

(left to right) Marc Bink receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

Todd Hume receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Todd Hume receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

Vic Schoff receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Vic Schoff receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

Henry Nienhuis receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Henry Nienhuis receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA

Daniel Gosling receiving a Presidential Award from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Daniel Gosling receiving a Presidential Award
from Michael Walsh, President of the RCNA
Presidential Awards were also announced by Michael Walsh for
Richard Annis, Howard Gilbey, Mike Marshall, Serge Pelletier and Stan Witten

(left to right) Cliff Mishler, ANA President, and Michael Turrini presenting the Krause Publications "Numismatic Ambassador" Award to Paul Johnson, while Michael Stanley observes at far right
Henry Nienhuis photo.

(left to right) Cliff Mishler, ANA President, and Michael Turrini presenting the
Krause Publications "Numismatic Ambassador" Award
to Paul Johnson, while Michael Stanley observes at far right

Top of Page